FAQs

Type of article > Film

Results: 8

Are the baking molds for baked goods subject to the obligation of environmental labeling?

If the baking mold is sold together with the product it is a packaging, therefore it is subject to the obligation of environmental labeling. ...
Last modified on 24/11/2021

How to label a plastic film (LDPE), on which a paper label cannot be separated manually?

Regardless of the weight of the label, it must necessarily include: The identification coding of the material as per Decision 129/97 / EC of the main body, that is to ...
Last modified on 21/11/2021

Are the flexible films used to wrap the pallets considered packaging? If so, where should the environmental label be applied?

Neutral packaging means unprinted packaging that does not include graphics or the affixing of any symbols and information, and which are sold as such to customers by the manufacturers. The ...
Last modified on 19/11/2021

Are neutral primary packaging (e.g. unprinted flowpacks) subject to environmental labeling? If so, where should it be returned?

In these cases, it is advisable to affix the environmental labeling by means of an impression or stamping if it is not possible to print, or to report this information ...
Last modified on 19/11/2021

How to deal with plastic protective films intended for the B2B market that do not have any graphics?

Neutral packaging means unprinted packaging that does not include graphics or the affixing of any symbols and information, and which are sold as such to customers by the manufacturers. The ...
Last modified on 19/11/2021

Up to which packaging should the environmental label be affixed? Should it be envisaged only for primary and secondary, or should it also be applied to tertiary (transport) packaging?

Pursuant to the legislative decree of 3 September 2020, all packaging (primary, secondary and tertiary) released for consumption in Italy is subject to the obligation of environmental labeling. Packaging intended ...
Last modified on 19/11/2021

What is the code for a packaging for delicatessen products, consisting of a sheet of paper and, attached to this, a plastic sheet that can be separated manually?

If the packaging system has been designed with components intended to be separated manually, each of these must necessarily bear the alphanumeric code as per Decision 129/97/EC and the instructions ...
Last modified on 24/11/2021