FAQ

When is packaging defined as composite? How should it be labelled?

Packaging is defined as composite when it is made up of different packaging materials which cannot be separated by hand.

For the purposes of identifying the packaging material, the coding provided for in Annex VII of Decision 129/97 must be applied to composite packaging only where the secondary packaging material exceeds 5% of the total weight of the packaging; otherwise, the coding provided for in Annex VII will not be used but that of single-material packaging according to the prevailing material by weight.

the code to be used is not that provided for in Annex VII but that of single-material packaging, based on the material prevailing in weight.

Last modified on 21/11/2021

Materials