FAQ

Is there a mandatory minimum font size to use to indicate environmental labeling information?

Those who deal with the graphics and form of environmental labeling have freedom of choice on the graphic style, shape and colors of environmental labeling, in fact the standard does not provide precise formulas but recommends that packaging be appropriately labeled, with a vision once when the goal is reached.

The law does not identify minimum provisions and measures for the dimensions of environmental labeling.

However, it is assumed that, in addition to being clear, not misleading and easily understandable by any consumer, the labeling must be clearly legible.

Therefore, in the CONAI Guidelines it is suggested to refer to what has already been regulated in this sense in the food sector, by EU Regulation 1169/2011, art. 13 within which the information is expected to be reported on the pack in characters whose median part (height of the x) is equal to or greater than 1.2 mm.

If the package has a larger surface area measuring less than 80 cm², the x-height of the character size can be equal to or greater than 0.9 mm.

Last modified on 23/11/2021

Modalità