If a paper label that cannot be separated manually is affixed to a package, should it not be labeled?

Packaging systems that include a main body and other accessory components that cannot be separated manually, for example the label, regardless of its weight, must necessarily bear the identification code of the material of the main body, and the indications on collection (in the case of sections of a packaging intended for the B2C channel), which follow the material of the main body.

Where possible, only the identification code of the material can be affixed as per Decision 129/97 / EC also on the components that cannot be separated manually (such as in this case the label), but, on these, the indication on the collection must not be reported.

Optionally, the alphanumeric coding as per Decision 129/97 / EC can be provided for the manually inseparable paper label (PAP 22).

Last modified on 19/11/2021

Materials
Tipologie di articolo